ICC Under 19 World Cup 2022 Schedule, Squads All you need to Know

ICC Under 19 World Cup 2022 Schedule, Squads All you need to Know
ICC Under 19 World Cup 2022 Schedule, Squads All you need to Know
ICC Under 19 World Cup 2022 Schedule, Squads All you need to Know

Schedule and squad for the ICC Under 19 World Cup in 2022: The 14th edition of the U-19 World Cup will be conducted in four West Indian nations, with a total of 48 matches scheduled. The group stage will run from January 14 to 22, followed by the plate stage on January 25. On February 5, the final will take place.

ICC Under 19 World Cup 2022 Schedule:

15 January 2022

Canada vs UAE, Conaree Cricket Center, St Kitts, and Nevis
India vs South Africa, Guyana National Stadium, Guyana

Ireland vs Uganda, Everest Cricket Club, Guyana
Pakistan vs PNG, Queens Park Oval, Trinidad, and Tobago

16 January 2022

Bangladesh vs England, Warner Park Cricket Stadium, St Kitts and Nevis
Afghanistan vs Zimbabwe, Diego Martin Sporting Complex, Trinidad, and Tobago

17 January 2022

West Indies vs Scotland, Warner Park Cricket Stadium, St Kitts and Nevis
Australia vs Sri Lanka, Conaree Cricket Center, St Kitts, and Nevis

18 January 2022

England vs Canada, Warner Park Cricket Stadium, St Kitts and Nevis
South Africa vs Uganda, Queens Park Oval, Trinidad, and Tobago
Afghanistan vs PNG, Diego Martin Sporting Complex, Trinidad, and Tobago

19 January 2022

Australia vs Scotland, Conaree Cricket Center, St Kitts, and Nevis
India vs Ireland, Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Trinidad, and Tobago

20 January 2022

England vs UAE, Warner Park Cricket Stadium, St Kitts and Nevis
Bangladesh vs Canada Conaree Cricket Center, St Kitts, and Nevis
Pakistan vs Afghanistan, Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Trinidad, and Tobago
Zimbabwe vs PNG, Diego Martin Sporting Complex, Trinidad, and Tobago

21 January 2022

West Indies vs Sri Lanka, Conaree Cricket Center, St Kitts, and Nevis
South Africa vs Ireland, Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Trinidad, and Tobago

22 January 2022

Bangladesh vs UAE, Warner Park Cricket Stadium, St Kitts and Nevis
India vs Uganda, Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Trinidad, and Tobago
Pakistan vs Zimbabwe, Queens Park Oval, Trinidad, and Tobago

Plate and Super League fixtures

25 January 2022

Pre-quarter finals 1 – A3 vs B4, Queens Park Oval, Trinidad, and Tobago
Pre-quarter finals 2 – B3 vs A4, Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Trinidad, and Tobago

26 January 2022

Pre-quarter finals 3 – C3 vs D4, Queens Park Oval, Trinidad, and Tobago
Pre-quarter finals 4 – D3 vs C4, Diego Martin Sporting Complex, Trinidad, and Tobago

Super League quarter-final 1 – A1 vs B2, Sir Vivian Richards Cricket Ground, Antigua, and Barbuda

27 January 2022

Super League quarter-final 2 – D1 vs C2, Coolidge Cricket Ground, Antigua, and Barbuda

28 January 2022

Super League quarter-final 3 – C1 vs D2, Sir Vivian Richards Cricket Ground, Antigua, and Barbuda

Plate Semi-final 1 – Queens Park Oval, Trinidad and Tobago
PPOSF1 – Diego Martin Sporting Complex, Trinidad and Tobago

29 January 2022


Plate Semi-final 2 – Queens Park Oval, Trinidad and Tobago
PPOSF2 – Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Trinidad, and Tobago
Super League Quarter-final 2 – Coolidge Cricket Ground, Antigua, and Barbuda

30 January 2022

The loser of SLQF2 vs Loser of SLQF3 – Coolidge Cricket Ground, Antigua, and Barbuda
15th/16th place-playoff, Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Trinidad, and Tobago
13th/14th place-playoff, Diego Martin Sporting Complex, Trinidad and Tobago

31 January 2022

The loser of SLQF1 vs Loser of SLQF4 – Coolidge Cricket Ground, Antigua, and Barbuda
11/12th place-playoff – Diego Martin Sporting Complex, Trinidad and Tobago

Final, Plate – Queens Park Oval, Trinidad and Tobago

1 February 2022

Semi-Final – Sir Vivian Richards Cricket Ground, Antigua, and Barbuda

2 February 2022

Semi-Final – Coolidge Cricket Ground, Antigua, and Barbuda

5 February 2022

Final – Sir Vivian Richards Cricket Ground, Antigua, and Barbuda

Also Read: PSL 7 Babar Azam began preparations for PSL 2022

India squad:

Yash Dhull (c), Harnoor Singh, Angkrish Raghuvanshi, SK Rasheed (VC), Nishant Sindhu, Siddarth Yadav, Aneeshwar Gautam, Dinesh Bana, Aaradhya Yadav, Raj Angad Bawa, Manav Parakh, Kaushal Tambe, RS Hangargekar, Vasu Vats, Vicky Ostwal, Ravikumar, Garv Sangwan.

Traveling Reserves: Rishit Reddy, Uday Saharan, Ansh Gosai, Amrit Raj Upadhyay, Amrit Raj Upadhyay.

Afghanistan squad:

Suliman Safi (c), Ijaz Ahmadzai(vc), Mohammad Ishaq(wk) Suliman Arabzai, Bilal Sayeedi, Allah Noor, Muhammadullah, Khyber Wali, Ijaz Ahmad, Izharulhaq Naweed, Noor Ahmad, Faisal Khan, Naweed Zadran, Bilal Sami, Nangyalai Khan, Khalil Ahmad, Abdul Hadi, Bilal Tarin, Shahid Hassani and Younis.

Australia squad:

Cooper Connolly (c), Harkirat Bajwa, Aidan Cahill, Joshua Garner, Isaac Higgins, Campbell Kellaway, Corey Miller, Jack Nisbet, Nivethan Radhakrishnan, William Salzmann, Lachlan Shaw, Jackson Sinfield, Tobias Snell, Tom Whitney, Teague Wyllie.

Traveling Reserves: Liam Blackford, Liam Doddrell, Joel Davies, Sam Rahaley, Aubrey Stockdale.

Bangladesh squad:

Rakibul Hasan(c), Prantik Nawrose Nabil(vc), Mahfijul Islam, Iftakhar Hossain Ifti, SM Meherob Hasan, Aich Mollah, Abdulla Al Mamun, Gazi Mohammad Tahjibul Islam, Ariful Islam, Md Fahim, Mohammad Musfik Hasan, Ripon Mondol, Md Ashiqur Zaman, Tanzim Hasan Sakib, Naimur Rohman Noyon.

Traveling Reserves: Ahosun Habib Leon, Jishan Alam.

Canada squad:

Mihir Patel(c), Anoop Chima, Arjuna Sukhu, Ethan Gibson, Gavin Niblock, Gurnek Johal Singh, Harjap Saini, Jash Shah, Kairav Sharma, Mohit Prashar, Parmveer Kharoud, Sahil Badin, Sheel Patel, Siddh Lad, Yasir Mahmood

Non-travelling Reserves: Ayush Singh, Eran Maliduwapathirana, Ramanvir Dhaliwal, Yash Mondkar.

England squad:

Tom Prest (c), Rehan Ahmed, Tom Aspinwall, Sonny Baker, Nathan Barnwell, George Bell, Jacob Bethell, Josh Boyden, James Coles, Alex Horton, Will Luxton, James Rew, James Sales, Fateh Singh, George Thomas.

Traveling Reserves: Josh Baker, Ben Cliff.

Ireland squad:

Tim Tector (c), Diarmuid Burke, Joshua Cox, Jack Dickson, Liam Doherty, Jamie Forbes, Daniel Forkin, Matthew Humphreys, Philippe le Roux, Scott Macbeth, Nathan McGuire, Muzamil Sherzad, David Vincent, Luke Whelan, Reuben Wilson.

Travelling Reserve: Robbie Millar.

Non-traveling Reserves: Ryan Hunter, Ewan Wilson.

Pakistan U-19 World Cup squad:

Qasim Akram (c), Abdul Faseeh, Abdul Wahid Bangalzai, Ahmed Khan,Ali Asfand, Arham Nawab, Awais Ali, Faisal Akram, Haseebullah, Irfan Khan Niazi, Maaz Sadaqat, Mehran Mumtaz, Mohammad Shehzad, Rizwan Mehmood, Zeeshan Zameer.

Traveling Reserves: Ghazi Ghori (wk), Mohammad Zeeshan.

Papua New Guinea squad:

Barnabas Maha(c), Bio Ray, Sigo Kelly, Malcolm Aporo, Toua Boe, Ryan Ani, Aue Oru, Katenalaki Singi, Christopher Kilapat, Junior Morea, Peter Karoho, Patrick Nou, Rasan Kevau, Karoho Kevau, John Kariko.

Non-travelling Reserves: Vele Kariko, Gata Mika, Api Ila.

Scotland squad:

Charlie Peet (c), Jamie Cairns, Christopher Cole, Aayush Dasmahapatra, Olly Davidson, Sam Elstone, Sean Fischer-Keogh, Gabriel Gallman-Findlay, Jack Jarvis, Rafay Khan, Tom Mackintosh, Muhaymen Majeed, Ruaridh McIntyre, Lyle Robertson, Charlie Tear.

South Africa squad:

George van Heerden (c), Liam Alder, Matthew Boast, Dewald Brevis, Michael Copeland, Ethan Cunningham, Valentine Kitime, Kwena Maphaka, Gerhard Maree, Aphiwe Mnyanda, Andile Simelane, Jade Smith, Kaden Solomons, Joshua Stephenson, Asakhe Tshaka.

Travelling Reserves: Hardus Coetzer, Ronan Hermann, Caleb Seleka.

Sri Lanka squad:

Dunseith Wellalage (c), Shevon Daniel, Anjala Bandara, Pawan Pathiraja, Sadisha Rajapaksa, Wanuja Sahan Kumara, Raveen De Silva, Ranuda Somarathne, Marsha Tharupathi, Praveen Mathew, Yasiru Rodrigo, Matheesha Pathirana, Chamidu Wickramasinghe, Vinuja Ranpul, Sakuna Liyanage, Abhishek Liyanaarachchi, Sadeesh Jayawardena.

Uganda squad:

Pascal Murungi (c), Munir Ismail(vc), Akram Nsubuga, Christopher Kidega, Pius Oloka, Joseph Baguma, Matthew Musinguzi, Ronald Omara, Cyrus Kakuru, Asaba Brian, Isaac Sanyu Ategeka, Ronald Opio, Ronald Lutaaya, Edwin Nuwagaba, Juma Miyagi.

UAE squad:

Alishan Sharafu (C), Kai Smith, Dhruv Parashar, Punya Mehra, Ronak Panoply, Ali Aamer Naseer, Adithya Shetty, Soorya Sathish, Sales Jaishankar, Vinayak Vijaya Raghavan, Aayan Khan, Aryansh Sharma, Jash Giyanani, Shiva Bawa, Nilansh Keswani

Non-Traveling Reserves: Hassan Khalid, Anant Bhargava, Muhammad Zuhaib, Hamad Mohammed Arshad

West Indies squad:

Ackeem Auguste (c), Giovonte Depeiza (VC), Onaje Amory, Teddy Bishop, Carlon Bowen-Tuckett, Jaden Carmichael, McKenny Clarke, Rivaldo Clarke, Jordan Johnson, Johann Layne, Anderson Mahase Matthew Nandu, Shaqkere Parris, Shiva Sankar, Isai Thorne.

Traveling Reserves: Anderson Amurdan, Nathan Edward, Andel Gordon, Vasant Singh, Kevin Wickham.

Zimbabwe squad:

Emmanuel Bawa (c), Brian Bennet, David Bennet, Victor Chirwa, Mgcini Dube, Alex Falcao, Tendekai Mataranyika, Tashinga Makoni, Connor Mitchell, Steven Saul, Matthew Schonken, Panashe Taruvinga, Matthew Welch, Rogan Wolhuter, Ngenyasha Zvinoera.

Non-traveling Reserves: Aishah Chibanda, Luyanda Mtomba, Tadiwanashe Mwale, Declan Rugg, Tanaka Zvaita.

ICC U-19 World up 2022 Groups:

Group A – Bangladesh, England, Canada, UAE

Group B – India, Ireland, South Africa, Uganda

Group C – Afghanistan, Pakistan, PNG, Zimbabwe

Group D – Australia, Scotland, Sri Lanka, West Indies

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*