Pakistan Climbs Up in ODI World Cup Super League Points Table

Pakistan Climbs Up in ODI World Cup Super League Points Table
Pakistan Climbs Up in ODI World Cup Super League Points Table
Pakistan Climbs Up in ODI World Cup Super League Points Table

After a thrilling win over West Indies in the first ODI, Pakistan’s cricket team ascended to eighth place. The Men in Green have overtaken three teams, New Zealand, Sri Lanka, and Ireland, and are now tied for sixth place with Australia on 70 points.

The Green Shirts will be looking to win their next match to move up to the fourth place, ahead of the West Indies, and to take a 2-0 lead in the three-match series. With a clean sweep, Pakistan will tie for third place on points with Afghanistan.

Pakistan chased down a target of 306 with 5 wickets in hand and 4 balls to spare, setting a new record for run-chase against the West Indies. The previous highest run chase against the West Indies occurred in Abu Dhabi in 2018, when Pakistan chased down 295 runs.

Babar Azam was the star of the show, scoring his 17th international century, while wicketkeeper Mohammad Rizwan and opening batsman Imam-ul-Haq smashed half-centuries. Khushdil Shah, an explosive middle-order batsman, played the match-winning innings, smashing 41 runs off 23 balls to get the side over the line.

Here is the ODI World Cup Super League points table: (9 June 2022)

TeamMatchesWonLostN/RPointsNet Run Rate
Bangladesh181260120+0.384
England1595195+0.838
Afghanistan1192090+0.504
West Indies19811080-0.718
India1284079+0.416
Australia1275070+0.496
Pakistan1376070-0.171
Ireland18610268-0.355
Sri Lanka18611162-0.031
New Zealand660060+2.171
South Africa1347249-0.206
Zimbabwe14310135-0.896
Netherlands13210125-0.878

Also Related:

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*