PCB Suddenly Changes Match Timings for Pakistan Junior League

PCB Suddenly Changes Match Timings for Pakistan Junior League
PCB Suddenly Changes Match Timings for Pakistan Junior League
PCB Suddenly Changes Match Timings for Pakistan Junior League

On October 6 at the Gaddafi Stadium in Lahore, the Pakistan Junior League (PJL), the PCB’s premier programme for players under the age of 19, would begin with a match between Mardan Warriors and Gujranwala Giants.

To encourage students to attend the event, the PCB has now decided to alter the timing of the matches. The start time for doubleheaders is now 1:30, and the start time for singleheaders is 6:00.

The highly anticipated tournament’s final will take held at the Gaddafi Stadium in Lahore on October 21. Six teams will compete in 16 group stage matches after the qualifier and eliminator stages.The mentors for the Mardan Warriors, Gujranwala Giants, Gwadar Sharks, Bahawalpur Royals, Hyderabad Hunters, and Rawalpindi Raiders have been announced as being former cricketers Colin Munro, Shoaib Malik, Viv Richards, Imran Tahir, and Darren Sammy.

Here’s the schedule for Pakistan Junior League:

DayDateFixturesTime
Thursday6 OctoberGujranwala Giants vs Mardan Warriors6:00 PM
Friday7 OctoberBahawalpur Royals  vs Hyderabad Hunters6:00 PM
Saturday8 OctoberRawalpindi Raiders vs Gwadar Sharks1:30 PM
Gujranwala Giants vs Bahawalpur Royals6:00 PM
Sunday9 OctoberHyderabad Hunters vs Gwadar Sharks1:30 PM
Rawalpindi Raiders vs Mardan Warriors6:00 PM
Monday10 OctoberBahawalpur Royals vs Mardan Warriors6:00 PM
Tuesday11 OctoberHyderabad Hunters vs Rawalpindi Raiders6:00 PM
Wednesday12 OctoberGujranwala Giants vs Gwadar Sharks6:00 PM
Thursday13 OctoberMardan Warriors vs Hyderabad Hunters6:00 PM
Friday14 OctoberRawalpindi Raiders vs Gujranwala Giants1:30 PM
Bahawalpur Royals vs Gwadar Sharks6:00 PM
Saturday15 OctoberHyderabad Hunters vs Gujranwala Giants1:30 PM
Bahawalpur Royals vs Rawalpindi Raiders6:00 PM
Sunday16 OctoberMardan Warriors vs Gwadar Sharks6:00 PM
Tuesday18 OctoberQualifier 1 (1 vs 2)6:00 PM
Wednesday19 OctoberEliminator (3 vs 4)6:00 PM
Thursday20 OctoberQualifier 2 (Loser Qualifier 1 vs Winner Eliminator)6:00 PM
Friday21 OctoberFinal (Qualifier 1 Winner vs Qualifier 2 Winner)6:00 PM

Also Related:

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*